This week’s The Artsy Reader’s Top Ten Tuesday is actually about “Books that Make Me Hungry (They could have food items on the cover, foods in the title, be about foodies or have food as a main plot point… they could be cookbooks or memoirs, etc.)”.
I checked my Goodreads account and figured that I would not be able to satisfy the prompt hence I took this turn. I will be featuring 10 of the best books I’ve read this year (so far!), instead. Please forgive me. 🙂
Just a quick story, back in January, I set my Goodreads Challenge 2020 to 24 books only. This is because in 2019 I was three books short of fulfilling my target reads for the year which is the same number. And then the pandemic happened which forced me to live alone as an expat in a foreign land for almost six months now.
I took refuge in reading so till date, 45 books have served as my company this year. And here are the most amazing so far:
1. The Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro
Not a fan of classics but this one changed my mind. It is smooth and reflective and touching, all at the same time.
2. The Secret Life of Bees by Sue Monk Kidd
I love how Sue Monk Kidd was able to bring depth to each of the character in this book, and incorporate the lovely bees in it.
3. Dream Work by Mary Oliver
If you are looking for quality poems, this book has them.
4. Fragile Lives: A Heart Surgeon’s Stories of Life and Death on the Operating Table by Stephen Westaby
Have learned a lot about heart diseases and the lives that have been affected by such in this book. It is interesting to know the story and what is going inside the surgeon’s mind as well.
5. The Tea Girl of Hummingbird Lane by Lisa See
I love how this provided me with the view of a life I was not aware of, the tea-pickers of ancient China. Tender and touching.
6. A Woman Is No Man by Etaf Rum
This is a book all women of color should read. It is heartrending and powerful
7. The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
Suggested by my sister-in-law, this novel is a quick read because it will keep you on turning pages after pages because it is THAT intriguing.
8. Britt-Marie Was Here by Fredrik Backman
Backman is my new favorite author. Britt Marie has his signature humor, sarcasm, and softness.
9. Maya Angelou: The Complete Poetry by Maya Angelou
Maya is Maya and her words will always be aflame with passion and hope.
10. Finding Chika: A Little Girl, an Earthquake, and the Making of a Family by Mitch Albom
Leaving me in tears, as always, Mitch’s new non-fiction is a beautiful reminder of how parenthood can change one’s heart, and grief as well.
—
Have you read any of these books? What are your best reads of 2020 so far? Feel free to share in the comment box, with your TTT, too!
—
Many of these are books that I haven’t heard of. I’d love to know more of your thoughts as to why these 10 books were your favorite.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you for your comment, dearie! I’ve added them now. 🙂
LikeLike
Thank you! I’ve read your thoughts and you’ve definitely convinced me to add several of these books to my own list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay! Happy to hear that, dearie!
LikeLike
I’ve only read one – Mitch Albom’s! Ahhh such a beautiful story indeed. ❤
Thank you for sharing with us your read-list dearie… and by your descriptions, they are definitely worth the read!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Mitch is looove, right, dearie? Thank youuuu! I hope your reads this year have been amazing, too!
LikeLike
I have had to change my GR challenge once this year already too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay! Thank you, Marg!
LikeLike
You’ve read some great books this year.
LikeLiked by 1 person
definitely agree, Deb! Thank you!
LikeLike
I’ve heard so much good stuff about the Evelyn Hugo book, might have to try it one day.
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2020/09/01/top-ten-tuesday-279/
LikeLiked by 1 person
it is really good. looking forward to knowing your thoughts about it!
LikeLike
I’ve heard that The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo has been optioned for a film!
My post .
LikeLiked by 1 person
oh wow! that would be interesting! Thank you, Lydia!
LikeLike
Six months alone in a foreign country? Yikes. At least you have books to keep you company. I’m glad you’ve picked some winners. Good luck with getting home soon!
Happy TTT!
Susan
http://www.blogginboutbooks.com
LikeLiked by 1 person
I agree! And thank you for your well wishes. Reading your TTT now. 🙂
LikeLike
I remember loving The Secret Life of Bees when I read it. I also loved Evelyn Hugo. You have read some great books so far this year.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah those two are amazing! Thank you!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t read any of these, but I’m glad you enjoyed them! Here is our Top Ten Tuesday.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Definitely! Thank you!
LikeLiked by 1 person
[…] As I try to look at the bright sides of life (to keep me sane as I near my 7th month aloneness in a foreign land as an expat), 2020 has been a productive year for my reading-self. My target was just to read 24 books and as of now, I have finished 47 books! Oh, and in case you want to know about the best reads (so far) for the year, you can find them here. […]
LikeLike