“The more that you read, the more things you will know. The more that you learn, the more places you’ll go.” – Dr. Seuss, I Can Read With My Eyes Shut!
It is more than a delight to fill-out Laduchessederat‘s The Great Book of Lists for this week! Well, you probably know why because it is about books! ❤ ❤ ❤
Books that made you feel like you knew the characters, like you were riding dragons or finally understanding the underlying truth of the universe, the one that made you experience the character’s journey almost like they did, the one you did not want to finish but were dying to 1/ know the end 2/ know if a sequel was already in the works.
If I can only list them all, I would surely do it! BUT, I cannot! So I will select just ten books that transported me.
They are…
1. Rising Sun by Michael Crichton
This book introduced me to reading and transported me to the thrilling world of crime novels. I read this for a book report when I was in high school. 🙂
2. The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho
This book made me a dreamer, again. I was at my life’s lowest point when I read this book and yes, it is surely a book that will move you.
3. Message in a Bottle by Nicholas Sparks
This book transported me to the world of grief and introduced me to romance genre and to my fave romance writer, Nicholas Sparks.
4. The Hunger Games (The Hunger Games, #1) by Suzanne Collins
This book introduced me to YA dystopia genre and transported me to the Hunger Games arena in a fictional nation called Panem! I think I finished this series in less than a week? 😀
5. The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom
This book introduced me to my most loved favorite author, Mitch Albom, and transported me to ‘heaven’. From then on, I’ve been a fan.
6. Para Kay B by Ricky Lee
This book introduced me to Philippine literature. It is the first local novel that I’ve read and it showed me how romance and humor work well together. 🙂
7. Steve Jobs by Walter Isaacson
This book introduced me to a well-known tech pillar, Steve Jobs. This biography transported me to the beginning of his life until his last days. It’s actually a great read. 🙂
8. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
This book introduced me to the dark side of marriage and transported me to the clever yet criminal mind of Amy. It is insanely good read!
9. Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell
This book introduced me to one of my fave YA writers, Rainbow Rowell. Reading this innocent and imperfect high school love story transported me to my good-old-days! It actually reminded me of my first love! 😀 ❤
10. 11/22/63 by Stephen King
It took me so long to finish this book but it is well worth the effort as this book introduced me to one of the best crime/mystery authors, Stephen King. Transporting me back to 11/22/1963, this fictional novel with a bit of magic/mystery is surely a nice way to learn American history.
—
Header photo credit: Dream and Pursue
The Great Book of Lists by La duchesse d’Erat
Chapter 1.4 – The Books that Transport You
Thank you for the lovely lovely prompt, Laduchessederat!
❤
~
MC’s Rising Sun was one of my favourite. Am reading the Fangirl that your recommended. I wish I have 48 hrs a day to read it. It’s so interesting. Rainbow Rowell is going to be my next favourite author. Thank you so much for the recommendation! ❤️❤️❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Awww!! Really! I love MC, too! Have read more of his novels, too! 😀
I am so so so excited to hear what you can say about Fangirl! 😀 I liked it a lot but hey, after that you might want to read Eleanor and Park! That’s my fave from her. 😀 ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ok. Will note that down! Thank you 😄❤️❤️❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha! Please tell me your thought, alright? 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
No prob. I may take awhile to read. 😁
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh no worries! 😀 Enjoy it! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I keep saying that I have to read Steve Jobs book and keep dilly dallying I hope that I will do so this year.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh it was a good read. You learned his flaws and how he become one of the most successful tech icons. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I will read it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
YAY! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
wow what a list. The Stephen King and Michael Crighton books are on my to read list. I loved the Alchemist. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you would love those two great writers, too! 😀
And yes to The Alchemist! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have read other King & Crighton books, just not the ones you named and I agree, they are great writers.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes! They are! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
❤
LikeLike
I have seen the Alchemist on a lot of people’s favorites list. What is it about? The books on your book list sound fantastic!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh it is actually an amazing book. 🙂 The words will move you. 🙂
Here’s a brief summary from Goodreads to give you an idea: “This story, dazzling in its powerful simplicity and inspiring wisdom, is about an Andalusian shepherd boy named Santiago who travels from his homeland in Spain to the Egyptian desert in search of a treasure buried in the Pyramids. Along the way he meets a Gypsy woman, a man who calls himself king, and an alchemist, all of whom point Santiago in the direction of his quest. No one knows what the treasure is, or if Santiago will be able to surmount the obstacles along the way. But what starts out as a journey to find worldly goods turns into a discovery of the treasure found within. Lush, evocative, and deeply humane, the story of Santiago is an eternal testament to the transforming power of our dreams and the importance of listening to our hearts.”
🙂
LikeLike
That sounds wonderful! It will have to go on my must read list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
YAY! Glad to know that! 😀
BTW, what book genres do you enjoy most?
LikeLike
My favorite is drama. Is that genre?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, I think it is! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Such as children that have been abused, or about the Holocaust in the 1940’s, etc.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oooh! Yes. Yes. Have you read The Book Thief and All the Light We Cannot See?
LikeLike
No, I haven’t read or even heard of that one.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh… they are both about Holocaust and they are both heartwrenching. 🙂
What are your fave books? I would love to know them! 🙂
LikeLike
Then I am sure I would love them. Do they have happy endings? It’s hard to read a heartwrenching book that doesn’t at least have a happy ending.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh I’m afraid they don’t… 😦
LikeLike
Oh, hmmm… I maybe should not read them then.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I guess so… they are both sad.. beautifully written but the endings are a bit tragic.
LikeLike
I can imagine that they are, after all, it was the holocaust. In reality all things don’t have a happy ending.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh yes. Those books may not have a happy ending, but they both are eye-opening. They can make you care, and make you mourn for the lives lost and affected by war.
LikeLike
I already do that. It is so sad what they went through. Terrible!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes. Exactly PJ!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Give me some time to think about that.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Alright! 😀
LikeLike
I thought of one. Gone With the Wind. I read that in High School and I loved it. Usually when I read, I read almost book a day for a month. Then I might go six months without reading. Then, I will read a book almost every day for a month…. and so on… that is how I read. Since this is the way I read, I get the free books from Book Bub and EBooksHabit. And, because I read this way, I don’t really keep a list of my favorites, nor do I really remember which ones are my favorites. I have started (recently) putting a rating on the list that I keep of the books I have read. And I have read some really good books. One book I remember reading that I enjoyed was, Lovely Bones (don’t remember the author). I am amazed at the great books that one can get for free!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh that is why! 😀 Thank you for sharing! 🙂
And I guess that is the beauty of reading, you can do it at your own pace, at your own time. And that makes it enjoyable. 🙂
YES! I have read The Lovely Bones. It is by Alice Sebold. It is such a painful yet beautifully written novel. 🙂
I haven’t read Gone with the Wind yet. Maybe I am intimidated with its length. 🙂
LikeLike
Once you start reading you won’t notice the length. It really is that good!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes! I think I have to agree on that! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Here are the list of books I have read in 2013, 2014, and 2015:
1929: Jonathan’s Cross (by: M.L. Gardner)
Abandoned Ship (by: Benji Smith)
A Death on the Wolf (by: G.M Frazier)
A Land More Kind Than Home (by: Wiley Cash)
Anna’s Bear (by: O.W. Shumaker)
A Place Called Bliss (by: Ruth Glover)
A Song for the Asking (by: Steve Gannon)
A Touch of Heaven (by: Neal & Christopher Pylant
A Warm Place to Call Home (by: Michael Siemsen)
All My Love, Detrick: A Story of Love and Survival During the Holocaust (by: Roberta Kagan)
Amelia’s Story (by: D.G. Torrlas)
Amid the Shadows (by: Michael C. Grumley)
Anelisee: A True Story of Child Abuse
Angels Watching Over Me (by: Michael Phillips)
An Invisible Thread (by: Laura Schroff/Alex Tresniowski)
An Untamed Land (by: Lauraine Snelling)
Strings (by: Mary Morony)
Arnco (by: Ben Muse)
At God’s Mercy (by: L.L. Fine)
Before Bethlehem (by: James J. Flerlage)
Big Breasts and Wide Hips (by: Mo Yan)
Black Market Baby: An Adopted Woman’s Journey: (by Renee Clarke
Bloom (by: Marilyn Grey)
Blue Asylum (by: Kathy Hepinstall)
Broken Laces (by: Rodney Walther)
Burden of Breath (by: Ann Minnette)
Call Me Cockroach (By: Leigh Byrne)
Children of Dreams: An Adoption Memoir (by: Lorilyn Roberts)
Chinese Girl in the Ghetto (by: Ying Ma)
City of Angels (by: Maralyne Glynn Brown)
City of God: Transgression A Time-Travel Suspense (Book 1) (by: R.S. Ingermanson)
Clinically Dead — Ian McCormack (by: Jenny Sharkey)
Coal Black Horse (by: Robert Olmstead)
Cold Fear (by: Rick MoFina)
Cold Lonely Courage (by: Petrek Soren)
Coming Undone: Contemporary Christian Romance Fiction (by Staci Stallings)
Curby (by: Adriane Del Valle)
Daughters of Absence: Transforming a Legacy of Loss (by: Mindy Weisel)
Daughters of Twin Oaks (by: Lauraine Snelling)
Daughters for a Time (by: Jennifer Handford)
Dearly Loved (by: Bonnie Blythe)
Don’t Let Me Go (by: Catherine Ryan
Dream With Little Angels (by: Michael Hiebert)
Dreaming in German (by: Claudia Poser)
Dust (by: Arthur Slade)
Elizabeth Street (by: Laurie Fabiano)
Embracing Quincy (by: Katie Marsh)
Etched in Sand (by: Regina Calcaterra)
Fantastik (by: C.A. McGroary)
Fatal Storm (by: Lee Driver)
Fay (by: Larry Brown)
Finding Hannah (by: John R. Kes)
Finding Out (by: Sheryn McMunn)
Finding Rebecca (by: Eoin Dempsey)
Ghost No More (by: Cee Cee James) – reading now
Glimpses of Heaven: True Stories of Hope & Peace at the…(by Kathy Hepinstall)
Good Tidings (by: Terri Reid)
Harbored Secrets (by Marie F. Martin)
Hearts Wests (by: Chris Enss)
Heir to the Glimmering World (by: Cynthia Ozick
How Dogs Love Us (by:Gregory Berns)
I’ll Cross the River: (by C. Hope Flinchbaugh)
Infinite Sacrifice (by: L.E. Waters)
In Name Only (by: Ellen Gable)
Ishmael Toffee (by: Roger Smith)
I Wish I Could Say I Was Sorry (by: Susie Kelly)
Just Destiny (by: Theresa Rizzo)
L.A. Ice (by: Kathleen Ready Dayan Dayan)
Last Great Wickedness (by: David Stansfield)
Lean on Pete (by: Willy Vlautin)
Let Me Go (by: Catherine Ryan Hyde)
Letters from Berlin: A Story of War, Survival, and the Redeeming Power of Love (by: Kerstin Lieff)
Life is But a Dream: On the Lake (by: Cheryl Shireman
Life on Foot (by: Nate Damm)
Look Me in the Eye – (by: John Elder Robison)
Lucy Greeneyes: Not Everything that is Green is Gold (by: Paulette Benjamin)
Mary Magdalene (by: Diana Wallis Taylor)
Messages: Book 1 of the David Chance Series (by: John Michael Hileman
Miracle Child (by: James P. Wilcox)
Miracles Are For Real: What Happens When Heaven Touches Earth (by James L. Garlow & Keith Wall)
Miracles: 32 True Stories (by Joanie Hileman
Moment Keeper (by: Buffy Andrews)
My Emily (by: Matt Patterson)
My Journey to Heaven (by: Marvin L. Bestman)
My Temporary Life (by: Martin Crosbie)
Nine Lives of Adam Blake (by: Ryan Gladney)
Nobody’s Slave (by: Tim Vicary)
No Time to Lose: A Life In Pursuit of Deadly Viruses (by: Peter Piot) Got over 1/2 through
Olivia Mourning (by: Yael Politis)
On Gold Mountain (by: Lisa See)
Once Upon a Summer: Seasons of the Heart Book #1 (by: Janette Oke)
One Last Great Wickedness (by: David Stansfield)
Only the Truth (by: Pat Brown)
Overlay (by: Marilayna Glynn Brown)
Quail Crossings (by: Jennifer McMurrain)
Paris Architect (by: Charles Belfoure
Passing Through Perfect (by: Bette Lee Crosby)
Plague Trilogy 1 (by: Victor Methos)
Please Say Kaddish for Me (by: Rochelle Wisoff-Fields)
Raising John (by: Jennifer Lesher)
Remember the Moon (by: Abigail Carter)
Return from Tomorrow — (by: George G. Ritchie and Elizabeth Sherrill)
River on Fire (by: Scott Pratt)
Robin in the Hood (by: Diane J. Reed)
Rooms (by: James L. Rubart)
Ruin (by: Rachel Van Dyken)
Saving Grace (by: Ryan Phillips)
Saving Grace (by: Sandy James)
Saving Gracie (by: Terry Lee)
Scattered Links (by: Michelle Weidenbenner)
Second Chance Grill (by: Christine Nolfi)
Shackled Lilly (by: T.L. Gray)
Shades of Gray (by: Jessica James)
Shadowed by Grace (by: Cara Putman)
Shadow of the Raven (by: Millie Thom)
Sparrows Migration (by:Cari Noga)
Spirit Horses (by: Alan Evans)
Stallions at Burnt Rock (by: Paul Bagdon)
Stealing Jenny (by: Ellen Gable)
Stolen (by: Dawn Kopman Whidden)
Stolen Grace (by: Arianne Richmonde) – I read this book but skipped most of the erotica.
Storm Clouds Rolling In 1860-1861– Book #1 (by: Ginny Dye) (Book#2 On to Richmond)
Strangeville (by: Kenneth Tingle)
Stranger in Town: Monroe Series #4 (by Cheryl Bradshaw)
Summer Passing (by: Randy Mixter)
Sunlight on my Shadow (by: Judy Liautaud)
Sweetwater (by: Christina Baker Kline)
Swimming with Maya (by: Eleanor Vincent)
Taking Flight (by: Adrian R. Magnum)
Tears of Endurance (by: D.G. Torrens)
The Air We Breathe (by: Christa Parrish)
The Angry Women Suite (by: Lee Fullbright)
The Apple Tree (by: Linda Peterson)
The Awful Mess (by: Sandra Hutchison)
The Back Building (by: Julie Dewey)
The Baker’s Daughter (by: Sarah McCoy)
The Bean Tree (by: Barbara Kingsolver)
The Boy in the Suitcase (by: Leen Kaaberrol & Agnete Friis)
The Boy on the Wooden Box (by: Leon Leyson)
The Calling of the Grave (by: Simon Beckett)
The Coal Black Horse (by: Robert Olmstead)
The Choiring of the Trees (by: Donald Harrington)
** The Confessions of Nat Turner (by: William Styron)
The Day After Yesterday (by: Kelly Cozy)
The Eternal Wonder (by: Pearl S. Buck)
The Forgotten Child (by: Lorhainne Eckhart)
The Four Streets (by: Nadine Dorries)
The Flyer (by: Stuart Harrison)
The Illegal Gardner (by: Sara Alexi)
The Invisible Thread (by: Laura Schroff/Alex Tresniowski)
The Jump Off Creek (by: Molly Gloss)
The Language of Sparrows (by: Rachael Phifer)
The Last Supper Catering Company (by: Michaelene McElroy)
The Last Train Home (by: Tony Wilson)
The Long Awakening (by: Lindsey O’Connor)
The Long Walk Home (by: Will North)
The Man in the Window (by: Jon Cohen)
The Mill River Recluse (by: Darcie Chan)
The Mine (by: John A. Heldt)
The Moment Keeper (by: Buffy Andrews)
The Mountaintop School for Dogs (by: Ellen Cooney)
The Patron Saint of Liars (by: Ann Plachett)
The Rocking Chair (by: Steven Manchester)
The Rope (by: Nevada Barr)
The Silent Gift (by: Michael Landon Jr. and Cindy Kelley)
The Siren of Paris (by: David Leroy)
The Songs of Phenomenal Nothing (by: Steven Luna)
The Spookshow (by: Tim McGregor)
The Starry Child (by: Lynn Hanna)
The Stolen Dog (by: Tricia O’Malley)
The Syndrome (based on a true story) (by: Paul)
The Twelve Days of Christmas (by: Rick Yuzzie)
The Unexpected Hero/Michael C. Grumley)
The Voyage (by: Roberta Kagan)
The Writer (by: Cristian Mihai)
Thores-Cross (by: Karen Perkins/K.A. Perkins)
Tobacco Sticks (by: William Hazelgrove)
To Live Forever: An Afterlife Journey of Meriwether Lewis (by: Andra Watkins)
Touched With Fire (by: Christopher Datta)
Treasures of the North (by: Tracie Peterson)
Two Rivers (by: Zoe Saadia)
Unseen (by: John Michael Hileman)
Walk Me Home (by: Catherine Ryan Hyde)
Waking Up Dead (by: Margo Bonds Collins)
When I Married My Mother (by: Jo Maeder)
Where the Broken Lie (by: Derek Rempfer)
Whisper My Secret (by: J.B. Rowley)
Wonderfully Dysfunctional: It Must Be Genetic (by: Buffi Neal)
Write About Me (by: Melissa-Jane Pouliot)
You Are My Sunshine (by: Roberta Kagan)
11/14/2015
LikeLiked by 1 person
WOW!!! That’s actually a loooooooooot! I’m impressed!!! 😀 And… I think I will bookmark them and check them out!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I can tell you, that they were all pretty good books because if I started reading a book and I didn’t like it, I wouldn’t finish reading it and it would NOT go on my reading list. Except for one. I think I made note that I only read half of the book.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow! Now I am surely checking them out! Thank you, PJ! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m going to eat some popcorn. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Go! Throw me some! 😀
LikeLike
LOL! I only eat half of the bag. The other half I put outside for the birds.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh how sweet of you! 😂❤
LikeLike
Thanks! I eat the “buttery” ones and leave them the ‘almost’ plain ones because I don’t want the butter to hurt them, but I am noticing how fat these little bird are getting.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hahahaha! Even without the butter they are getting all the calories! 😂😂😂 but fat birds are just the cutest! 😍
LikeLike
They are cute and they expect that popcorn now! LOL!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh no! They are now getting used to eating pop corns! You better give them again. 😂
LikeLike
I noticed when I first started feeding them the birds were high up in the trees. Little by little they have gotten lower in the trees. I think it is because they are getting so fat they can’t get higher in the trees. Hahahaha! Just kidding!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
HAHAHAHA! You’re making me laugh out loud while my boss is here in the office! I can’t help it!! 😀 😀 😀
LikeLike
Hahaha! I’m not kidding! I think they are staying lower on the branches so they can get to the popcorn the fastest. They have turned into little pigs. Fat little pigs. Tonight, I had a cat come into my yard and eat up the popcorn! and I had put out cat food out for it but it wanted the popcorn! I guess because of the butter.
LikeLiked by 1 person
HAHAHA! So it will be fat little birds versus butter-loving cat!! 😀 😀 😀
LikeLike
Yes, fat little birds vs butter loving cat! If the cat keeps eating the buttered popcorn, it will become fat too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
HAHAHA! And you will be surrounded by fat animals!!! That’s too cute! 😀 😀 😀
LikeLike
LOL! I know! Next time I go to the grocery store I’m going to get the birds popcorn with no butter then maybe the cats won’t eat their food and the birds will start losing a little weight. Hahaha!
LikeLiked by 1 person
So you are putting them on a diet plan! Argh, I bet they will not love it! HAHAHA
LikeLike
Hahahaha! LOL! They will thank me later. 😀 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Because they will be able to fly to the highest branch again! 😀
LikeLike
Yes and be able to get away from the cats! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
And the fat cat can’t run after them because it’s heavy!
LikeLike
Yes! 😀 😀 These poor cats around here are starving. It is so sad.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Awwww… Why o why??
LikeLike
Either they are ferrel or their owners have moved and left them behind.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh.. pity those cats!!!
LikeLike
Yes, it really is sad.
LikeLiked by 1 person
😦
LikeLiked by 1 person
I recognize a lot of these books. Excellent choices! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Glad you do! They’re all good!
LikeLike
[…] https://areadingwritr.wordpress.com/2016/01/30/flying-pages/ […]
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you for the tag, La Duch! ❤
LikeLike
[…] https://areadingwritr.wordpress.com/2016/01/30/flying-pages/ […]
LikeLiked by 1 person